Menu
Home Page

Governing Body Committee Structure & Attendance

The full governing body meet at the start of the academic year to discuss the strategic direction for that year, through the school development plan, and to appoint the chair and vice chair for the year. There are three subsequent full governing body meetings in the academic year. However, where necessary, an Extraordinary meeting can be called if there is an important item for discussion.

 

There are also committees that meet every 'large'term. They are :

 

Learning, Teaching & Standards - responsible for holding the school to account for educational performance. 

         Chair : Alison Pine

          Committee Members: Sarah Fox, Rebecca Nobbs, Emma Palmer-Davies,

                                             Derek Wilson, Nick Mitchell                                                                                                                

 

 

Finance, Premises & Staffing - responsible for overseeing the financial performance of the school, financial probity and agreeing the budget. 

            Chair : Axelle Volgo

            Committee Members : Sarah Fox, Alison Pine, Karan Townsend,

                                                Rebecca Nobbs                   

 

Ethos - responsible for supporting, advising and challenging the Headteacher and FGB on matters relating to the distinctiveness and effectiveness of Watermoor  as a Church of England Primary School.

            Chair : Jo Wood

            Committee Members : Karan Townsend, Jo Wood, Ally Castle, Rachel Roberts                                        

 

 

The governing body does not have a set grievance or exclusion committee, but will form a committee as required, from those who have no knowledge of the grievance / exclusion circumstances. This ensures a lack of 'contamination' and makes the process fairer.                     

Governing Body Meeting Attendance                                                                                                                                                         25 August 2019

 

Committees : LTS – Learning, teaching & standards

                        FPS – Finance, premises & staffing

                        

 

Name

Type

Appointed By

Date Appointed

Term of Office (years)

FGB

Attendance

2018/2019

Committee

Committee Attendance 2018/2019

Nominated Area

Business/

Financial

Interests

Alison Pine

 

LA

LA

01/09/2017

4

5/5

LTS

FPS

3/3

3/3

Standards,

Literacy, reading,

SEND,

Fundraising

Bookkeeper

Sarah Fox

(Head)

HT

 

 

 

5/5

LTS

FPS

3/3

3/3

 

None

Rebecca Nobbs

Staff

Staff

05/11/2014

 

5/5

 

LTS

FPS

3/3

2/3

 

None

Karan Townsend

Co-opted

Parents

01/07/2019

2

1/1

FPS

Ethos

1/1

 

Ethos,

Values,

Behaviour

Previously parent gov

Banking

Ally Castle

 

Foundation

Church

01/10/2016

4

2/5

Ethos

2/3

Ethos,values

Community, PR

 

Emma Palmer-Davies

Parent

Parents

09/03/2017

4

5/5

LTS

3/3

Parent comms

 

Jo Wood

Foundation

Church

10/11/2017

4

4/5

Ethos

3/3

Safeguarding,

Prevent,

Pupil voice,

Gov induction

 

Derek Wilson

Parent

Parents

27/02/2018

4

3/5

LTS

2/3

Standards,

Maths,

pupil voice

 

Axelle Volgo

Co-Opted

Govs

01/09/2018

2

3/5

FPS

3/3

GDPR,

Staff well being

HR

Nicholas Mitchell

Parent

Parents

25/06/2019

4

1/1

 

 

 

Solicitor

Jenny Hincks

Associate

Govs

01/07/2015

 

 

 

 

Community

 

Rachel Roberts

Associate

Govs

01/01/2019

 

 

Ethos

 

Ethos / RE

 

 

 

 

Previous governors :

 

Name

Type

Date Appointed

Leaving Date

Sarah Brunsdon

Parent

01/10/2016

01/12/2017

Deborah Cook

Parent

09/03/2017

01/12/2017

Angus Lilly

Parent

17/03/2015

03/01/2017

Caz Cameron

Foundation

17/03/2015

30/06/2016

Sarah Handley

Parent

25/11/2015

09/05/2016

Caroline Braidwood

Co-opted

17/03/2015

20/04/2015

Ken Williams

Co-Opted

17/03/2015

20/08/2015

Dani Rastelli

Parent

17/03/2015

15/02/2016

Lesley Traish

Co-Opted

17/03/2015

20/02/2016

Julie Phelps

Parent

17/03/2015

01/09/2016

John Durell

LA

01/10/2014

31/07/2017

Aileen Anderson

Foundation

17/03/2015

31/07/2017

Gabrielle Phyo

Co-Opted

08/09/2017

31/07/2018

Father Howard Gilbert

Foundation

01/10/2016

01/10/2018

Dominic Haigh

Parent

01/10/2016

10/04/2019

Heken Russell

Parent

27/02/2018

28/04/2019

Samantha Lynch

Co-Opted

15/11/2017

17/05/2019

Emily Kanchanawat

Co-Opted

25/11/2017

30/06/2019

Angela Stockwell

Co-Opted

22/03/2018

27/07/2019

 

 

 

 

 

Top